Monthly Competitions

The monthly competitions are conducted on every second Sunday of the month.  The following are the details of the monthly meet-and-compete:

  • Where: Houston Chinese Culture Center
  • When: Every Second Sunday of the Month
  • What Time: 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm-

The monthly competition includes the small photos (4"x6" or smaller), large photos (11"x14" or larger) and slides (35mm format only) competitions.  Usually slides show will be followed where the pro shows their travel slide shows or treasured art works.

Please read up the Rules and Regulations for further information.


HCPS 2015  Annual Competition

Jan. 10. 2016

        The Judges: JiangZhang Xu, Hoang Kim-C,Joe Sanders

 Name    Total Top 10 Nature Architecture
Still
 Land-scape People B&W Digital
Alter
 PanoramicAction New
Talent
 
Tracy Feng 6 1  1  1  11  
Wen, Chi Hung 5  1  1   1 
Libby Zhang 4 1  1
     
Jerry Pan 31  1   
 1
  
Yan Tseng 31



 11

 
Chris Fang 2 1 1        
Shu Lau Cheuk  2 1
   1     
Paul Thai 2 1      1  
Helen Weng  2          1 1   
Janet Chung 1 1         
Teresa Lin 1  1      
   
Wenjing Fang 1        1 
Chen Yue 1   1       
Haige Ma  1         1  
Liu Lidong 1   
   
  1 
Sheree Chang 1          1
Teng Ge  1          1
  37 10 3 3 3 3 3 33



2015 Annual Competition

Jan 10 2016

The Judges:   Jianzhang Xu, Joe Sanders, Hoang, Kim-Can                


Top Ten(Equal Ranking)

Cowboy
Tracy Feng
Mother's Love
Chi Heng Wen
Roseate Spoonbills Meet
Jerry Pan
Mongolia Horses
Libby Zhang
Surfing
Chris Fang
Mother and Daughter
Yan Tseng
Net
Shu Lau Cheuk
Phan Rong Lake
Paul Thai
Swan
Teresa Lin
Run to the Light
Janet Chung



Sports (Equal Ranking)
Fire Whip
Wenjing Fang
Turnover
Tracy Feng
Splashes
Chi Heng Wen

Nature(Equal Ranking)

Snowy Monkey
Chi Heng Wen
Reflection
Libby Zhang
Eagle
 Chris Fang

People 
(Equal Ranking)
Shining Star
Libby Zhang
Portrait of a Child
Shu Lau Cheuk
Nepali Elderly
Chi Heng Wen

Landscape 
(Equal Ranking)
Camp Lake Edith
Jason Chen
Golden Sunset
Tracy Feng
Chi Heng Wen 

Still Life/Architecture (Equal Ranking)
Splash Strawberry
Tracy Feng
Church at Night
Jerry Pan
Spiral Case
Libby Zhang

Digital Alterration 
(Equal Ranking)
Chicks Hatched
Jerry Pan
Butterfly Lady
Yan Tseng
Cup/Flower Image
Helen Weng

Black and White 
(Equal Ranking)
Egret Feeding 
Helen Weng

Surfing
Tracy Feng

Starbucks Corner
Yan Tseng

New Talent (Equal Ranking)

Sheree Chang    
Renaissance Man
Teng Ge     
Caddo Lake
Liu Li Dong

Panoramic (Equal Ranking)
Haige Ma 
Fall Foliage
Tracy Feng
Sea Port
Paul Thai

December 2015, Monthly Competition

December 13 2015

The Judges:   Christopher Lien, Thomas Quan, Xiaoping Sun (Small Print)    

                     Thomas Lang, Billy Bui,  张培林 (Large Print, Digital) 


Small Print Photo


1st Place
Street Painting
Ying Zhang

2nd Place
Dancer
Paul Bao
3rd Place
Sea World
Ying Zhang


Large Print Photo

1st Place
Old Tree and Villager
Paul Thai
2nd Place
Village Houses
Thomas Quan
3rd Place
Charming Dancer
Fan Zheng


Digital Photo

1st Place
Eagle's War
Jerry Pan

2nd Place
Teresa Lin
3rd Place
Nutcracker
Xu Wei
Honorable Mention
Mongolia Horses
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention
Kapalai
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable Mention
Eagles
Chris Fang

Honorable Mention
Fishing at Night
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable Mention
Home Run
Libby Zhang

Honorable Mention
Nutcraker
Xu Wei
Honorable Mention
Janet Chung

Honorable Mention
Eagles 2
Tracy Feng

Honorable Mention
Ready..Set.. Go
Shu Lau Cheuk

November 2015, Monthly Competition

November 08, 2015

The Judges:   Thomas Lang, Billy Bui,  张培林 (Digital) 


Small Print Photo

None

Large Print Photo
None

Digital Photo

1st Place
Dragonfly
Tracy Feng
2nd Place
Shu Lau Cheuk
3rd Place
Camp Fire
Jason Chen
Honorable Mention
Jerry Pan
Honorable Mention
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable 
Cowboy
Jenet Albright
Honorable Mention
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable Mention
Fishing
Chris Fang
Honorable Mention
Dragon Dance
Jia Zhong
Honorable Mention
Haige Ma
Honorable Mention
Jerry Pan

Honorable Mention
Jenet Chung

 
Honorable Mention
Chi Hung Wen
   

Oct 2015, Monthly Competition

Oct 11, 2015
The Judges:    

Small Print Photo

1st Place

 
Large Print Photo
1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place


Honorable Mention


Honorable Mention



Digital Photo
1st Place
Cowboy
Tracy Feng
2nd Place
Chris Fang
3rd Place
Humming Bird
Shu Lau Cheuk
Honorable Mention
Prague
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention
Chicken Fight
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable Mention
Dancing
Tracy Feng
Honorable Mention
Cowboy's Love
Libby Zhang
 


Sep 2015, Monthly Competition

Sep 13, 2015
The Judges:    Helen Weng, Jason Chen, Xiaoping Sun (Small Print)

                     Jason Chen, Xiaoping Sun, Tan Ngyen, (Large Print)

                     Jason Chen, Thomas Lang, Paul Thai(Digital) 


Small Print Photo

1st Place
Dancing
Angela Cui






2nd Place
Singing
Angela Cui
3rd Place
Fishing at Night
Ben Chang


Large Print Photo
1st Place
Love Nest
Li Dong Liu
2nd Place
Auroras of Autumn
Li Dong Liu
3rd Place
Brew Wine
Kim-Can Hoang

Honorable Mention
Lonely Canoe
Chi Hung Wen

Honorable 
Mention
Boat and Reflection
Kim-Can Hoang

Digital Photo
1st Place
Water splashing
Tracy Feng


2nd Place
Great Egrets
Jerry Pan
3rd Place
Cowboys
Tracy Feng


Honorable Mention
Architecture
Shu Lau Cheuk
Honorable Mention
Xia Pu
Haige Ma

Honorable Mention
Father and Son
Xu Wei
Honorable Mention
Portrait
Jerry Pan

Honorable Mention
Humming Bird
Shu Lau Cheuk


 August 2015, Monthly Competition

August 09, 2015

The Judges:  Helen Weng, Tracy Feng, Chi Hung Wen (Small Print)

                      Tracy Feng, Chris Fang, Xiaoping Sun (Large Print)


Small Print Photo
1st Place
Infinite Sunset
Sheree Chang
2nd Place
Portrait
Doris Chung
3rd Place
Glass Sculpture
Guo Liang Shen

Honorable Mention
Shadow
Susan Lin


Large Print Photo
1st Place
Netting
Kim-Can Hoang

2nd Place
Colorado
Kim-Can Hoang





3rd Place
Black City
Kim-Can
Hoang

        


July 2015, Monthly Competition

July 12, 2015

The Judges:  Helen Weng, Tracy Feng (Small Print)

                    Jason Chen, Christopher Lien, (Large Print)

                     Jason Chen, Christopher Lien, Hoang, Kim-Can(Digital) 


Small Print Photo


1st Place
Shadow
Susan Lin
2nd Place
Portrait
Michelle Huang


Large Print Photo
1st Place
Grandkid
Kim-Can Hoang
2nd Place
Netting
Kim-Can Hoang
3rd Place
Temple
Paul Thai


Digital Photo
1st Place
Shu Lau Cheuk
2nd Place
Lotus
Janet Albright

3rd Place
Yellowstone
Chris Fang

Honorable Mention
Sisters
Jerry Pan

Honorable Mention
Whistling Ducks
Teresa Lin
Honorable Mention
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable Mention
Netting
Tracy Feng
Honorable Mention
Yellow Warbler
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention
Dragon Flies
Janet Chung
Honorable Mention    
Tracy Feng

   

June 2015, Monthly Competition

June 14, 2015

The Judges:  Helen Weng, Paula Xing, Yan Tseng (Small Print)

                    Jason Chen, Xiaoping Sun, William Wu (Large Prinl)

                    Jason Chen, Christopher Lien, Hoang, Kim-Can(Digital)


Small Print Photo

1st Place
Turkish Dance
Sheree Chang
2nd Place
Water Marks
Ben Chang


3rd Place
Butterfly
Sheree Chang


Large Print Photo

1st Place
Feeding
Kim-Can Hoang

2nd Place
East Meet West
Paula Xing
3rd Place
Shadows
Yan Tseng
Honorable Mention
Iceland 
Paul Thai

Digital Photo
1st Place
Praying
Paul Thai

2nd Place
Surf
Tracy Feng

3rd Place
Lonely Tree
Haige Ma
Honorable Mention
Whistling-ducks
Teresa Lin
Honorable Mention
Wild West
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention
High Island 1
Jerry Pan

Honorable Mention
Water game
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable Mention
High Island 2
Paula Xing
Honorable Mention
High Island 3
Jerry Pan

Honorable Mention
Horseshoe Bend
Janet Chung
Honorable Mention
Anna
Libby Zhang


May 2015, Monthly Competition

May 10, 2015

The Judges: Adam Wong,  Christopher Lien, William Wu (Large Print & Digital)


Small Print Photo

Combine with next month's contest

Large Print Photo

1st Place
Phan Rang Lake
Paul Thai

2nd Place
Hug
Paula Xing

3rd Place
Motherly Love
Haige Ma

Honorable Mention
BaiShang
Haige Ma
Honorable Mention
Welcome
Tracy Feng


Digital Photo
Absent due to 
duplication with March 
entry

1st Place


2nd Place
Death Valley
Libby Zhang
3rd Place
High Island 1
Jerry Pan
Honorable Mention
High Island 2
Heige Ma

Honorable Mention
High Island 3
Jerry Pan
Honorable Mention
High Island 4
Chris Fang

Honorable Mention
High Island 5
Chris Fang


 

 Honorable Mention
High Island 6
Heige Ma

Honorable Mention
East Meet West Dance
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention
Yuan Yang
Jia Zhong

Honorable Mention
Mesquite sand dunes
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention

Winter morning
Chi Hung Wen


April 2015, Monthly Competition

April 12, 2015

The Judges:   Tracy Feng, Yan Tseng (Small Print Photos)

                           James Yip(Chung AI PS Chairman),  Thomas Quan, Christopher Lien (Large Print & Digital)


Small Print Photo

1st Place
Croatia
Ben Chang


Large Print Photo
1st Place
The Big Bend Tree
Libby Zhang
2nd Place
Mother and Daughter
Yan Tseng

3rd Place
The Brick Factory
Paul Thai
Honorable Mention
Wheatland
Haige Ma


Digital Photo
1st Place
Almost
Libby Zhang
2nd Place
Rodeo
Tracy Feng
3rd Place
Perfect Match
Shu Lau Cheuk
Honorable Mention
Jump
Shu Lau Cheuk
Honorable Mention
Lunar Eclipse
Haige Ma
Honorable Mention
Humming Bird
Haige Ma
Honorable Mention
Love Birds
Jerry Pan

Honorable Mention
Dancing Egret
Jerry Pan
Honorable Mention
Rodeo
Janet Albright
Honorable Mention
Egrets
Paula Xing
Honorable Mention
Eagles
Chris Fang
Honorable Mention
Egret family
Helen Weng


March 2015, Monthly Competition

Mar. 08, 2015

The Judges:   Tracy Feng, Paula Xing, Libby Zhang (Small Print Photos)

                      Thomas Lang, Mao Li, Billy Bui (Large Print & Digital)


Small Print Photo

1st Place
Peking Opera
Michael Qian
2nd Place
Alley
Ben Zhang
3rd Place
Flower Arrangement
Xinyi Zhan


Large Print Photo
1st Place
Mother's Love
Chi Hung Wen
2nd Place
Red-Crowned Crane
Chi Hung Wen

3rd Place
Peking Opera
Tracy Feng
Honorable Mention
Surfing
Paula Xing
Honorable Mention
Surfing
Tracy Feng

Digital Photo
1st Place
Ping Pong
Fanny Zheng
2nd Place
Peking Opera
Tracy Feng
5th.ave._changb_2_030215
3rd Place
All That Jazz
Ben Chang
Honorable Mention
Shu Lau Cheuk

Honorable Mention
Snow Bath
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable Mention
Snowy Egle
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable Mention
Face Painting
Fanny Zheng
Honorable Mention
Fighting
Chris Fang
Honorable Mention
Surfing
Tracy Feng
Honorable Mention
Rime
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention
Tennis
Shu Lau Cheuk
Honorable Mention
Chase
Libby Zhang
 


Feb 2015, Monthly Competition

February 15, 2015

The Judges:   Chris Fang, Tracy Feng, Paula Xing  (Small Print Photos)

                      Thomas Lang, Mao Li, Christopher Lien (Large Print & Digital)


Small Print Photo


1st Place
Victoria Harbor
Geeri Teng

2nd Place
Mountain In the Fog
Sheree Chang

3rd Place
Playing with Water
Xinyi Zhan
Honorable Mention
5th Ave. New York
Ben Chang


Large Print Photo
1st Place
Homeless in Hawaii
Paula Xing

2nd Place
Surfing
Chris Fang
3rd Place
Surfing
Tracy Feng
Honorable Mention
Chi Hung Wen
Honorable Mention
Vivacious Dance
Tracy Feng

Digital Photo
1st Place
Dance
Jerry Pan
2nd Place
Surfing
Tracy Feng
3rd Place
Eagle
Jerry Pan
Honorable Mention
Jerry Pan
Honorable Mention
Surfing
Tracy Feng
Honorable Mention
Rodeo
Janet Albright
Honorable Mention
Blue Angles
Janet Chung
Honorable Mention
Teresa Lin
Honorable Mention
Birds
Tracy Feng