2020 Monthly Competitions

The monthly competitions are conducted on every second Sunday of the month.  The following are the details of the monthly meet-and-compete:

    • Where: Houston Chinese Culture Center
    • When: Every Second Sunday of the Month
    • What Time: 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

The monthly competition includes the small photos (4"x6" or smaller), large photos (11"x14" or larger) and slides (35mm format only) competitions.  Usually slides show will be followed where the pro shows their travel slide shows or treasured art works.


Please read up the Rules and Regulations for further information.


June 2020, Monthly Competition
June 14, 2020
The Judges:  Thomas Lang, Zhong Jia and William Wu (digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Lucy Bai
2nd Place
Sheree Chang
3rd Place

Jiangping Chang
3rd Place
Wei Xu
3rd Place
Guoliang Shen


Digital Photo
1st Place
Lucy Bai
2nd Place
Jiangping Chang
3rd Place
Lucy Bai

Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Julie Cheng

Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
Honorable Mention
Guoliang Shen


May 2020, Monthly Competition
May 10, 2020
The Judges:  Paul Thai, Thomas Lang, and Adam Wong (digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Harry Zheng
2nd Place
Louise Xie
3rd Place
Harry Zheng
3rd Place
Sheree Chang
3rd Place
Wei Xu


Digital Photo

1st Place
Sheree Chang
2nd Place
Sherry He

 3rd Place
Harry Zheng

Honorable Mention
Harry Zheng
Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang


Honorable Mention
Wei Xu

Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Louise Xie

Apr 2020, Monthly Competition
April 12, 2020
The Judges:  Paul Thai, Thomas Lang, and Thomas Quan (popular vote, digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Amy Lu
2nd Place
Wei Xu
3rd Place
Wenjing Fang

Digital Photo
https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipN-q052KVn8nJ6iSpmwAANsD7OD4TSoKMfHF1bSgg2QekAxnGjuAxjzYt48lErdpw/photo/AF1QipO_6EokLXcdmiB6nCl1YT3PaENjDPqJXk3vimMJ?key=YkN1VEMwaVBqaTVMYUI3QWNGZGU5RWZ2NUVsQWpB
1st Place
Lucy Bai
https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipN-q052KVn8nJ6iSpmwAANsD7OD4TSoKMfHF1bSgg2QekAxnGjuAxjzYt48lErdpw/photo/AF1QipNER02i90WWGfBTGLq1wlF018GsMV1qXFEoz_SY?key=YkN1VEMwaVBqaTVMYUI3QWNGZGU5RWZ2NUVsQWpB
2nd Place
Amy Lu
https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipN-q052KVn8nJ6iSpmwAANsD7OD4TSoKMfHF1bSgg2QekAxnGjuAxjzYt48lErdpw/photo/AF1QipP0FsJJ0d0CZP0eSFNxbciGlOzFvJohtoZDTroL?key=YkN1VEMwaVBqaTVMYUI3QWNGZGU5RWZ2NUVsQWpB
3rd Place
Amy Lu

Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang

Honorable Mention
Wei Xu
Honorable Mention
Wenjing Fang
Honorable Mention
Ying Zhang
   


Feb 2020, Monthly Competition
Feb 09, 2020
The Judges:  Paul Thai, Thomas Lang, and Thomas Quan (large, digital)

Large Print Photo
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipP7N-PFm-KBwXNY57OsY64NyP2Z4GlDCMHtooCJ?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
1st Place
Jiangping Chang
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipNXZU4VNJWZDX45SQp0ZnICL2Wpqwq9rBNs78gz?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
2nd Place
Sunrise on Mountain
Tina
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipORwFy--z1gkS4WuaW8XX_on5b4MhVGpWoRoCWg?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
3rd Place
Morning at Caddo Lake
Jiangping Chang

Digital Photo
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipNx9Dx4uvx5mj_XM4FwnL8Mqj9t00o7_gH9-l-P?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
1st Place
Louise Xie
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipOglw2KJA7il7P-fVYwhs6Lz9GKYo06gv3hA0GK?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
2nd Place
Lucy Bai
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipMPYWlvruCJcNv0WgcQKNqi3EpX0gkw5A95GHVS?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
3rd Place
Julie Cheng

https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipMynRo-pK7vHGR8OPx-DpQavNA2ByEsMqC1i2kO?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
Honorable Mention
Lucy Bai
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipPFuU3-UJbz8zIC7W1V_jr3kCiI110uCYnk2ksu?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJBHonorable Mention
Jiangping Chang

https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipMaQmpofI5Ga7RR1tHqhZr1JUsqzpB2crHHZ1fS?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
       

2019 Monthly Contest

2018 Monthly Contest

2017 Monthly Cont

2016 Monthly Contest

2015 Monthly Contest

2014 Monthly Contest

2013 Monthly Contest

2012 Monthly Contest

2011 Monthly Contest

2010 Monthly Contest

2009 Monthly Contest

2008 Monthly Contest

2007 Monthly Contest

2006 Monthly Contest

2005 Monthly Contest

2004 Monthly Contest

2003 Monthly Contest