The monthly competitions are conducted on every second Sunday of the month.  The following are the details of the monthly meet-and-compete:

  • Where: Houston Chinese Culture Center
  • When: Every Second Sunday of the Month
  • What Time: 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm-

The monthly competition includes the small photos (4"x6" or smaller), large photos (11"x14" or larger) and slides (35mm format only) competitions.  Usually slides show will be followed where the pro shows their travel slide shows or treasured art works.

Please read up the Rules and Regulations for further information.


HCPS 2014  Annual Competition

Jan. 18. 2015

        The Judges: William Wu, JiangZhang Xu, Zhong Jia   

 Name     Total  Top 10  Nature  Architecture
Still
 Land-scape  People  B&W  Digital
Alter
 Panoramic  New
Talent
Tracy Feng  5  1  1  1    1      1  
Libby Zhang  4  1     1       1    
Heige Ma  3  1       1      1    
Wen, Chi Hung  3 1          1    1  
Yan Tseng 3

1

 1

1
Chris Fang  2  1  1              
Jerry Pan    2   1  1              
Paula Xing  2  1          1      
Mao Li  2  1       1          
Paul Thai  2 1              1  
Amy Chen  2             1    1
Hoang Kim-C  1  1                
Janet Chung   1          1        
Yue Chen   1       1           
Teresa Lin   1                  1
   34 10   3  3  3  3  

  

Top Ten (Equal Ranking)



Damselflies
Tracy Feng

Catching Fish
Wen, Chi Hung
 
Gorgeous and Rose
Paula Xin
g

Horse Race
Libby Zhang


Casting Net
Paul Thai
Roseate SpoonBill
Jerry Pan
Beach
Li Mao
Horse Race 2
Haige Ma

Eagle
Chris Fang
Generous
Hoang, Kim-C


New Talent (Equal Ranking)

Lotus 
Teresa Lin
Friends
Amy Chen
Dragonfly's Ride
Yan Tseng


Landscape (Equal Ranking)

Lonely
Haige Ma
Sunset at Fishtail Peak
Yue Chen

Heavenly Earth
Mao Li


Nature (Equal Ranking)




Morning stretch
Tracy Feng
Egret Fishing
Jerry Pan


War in the Air
Chris Fang


People (Equal Ranking)



Young Lama
Tracy Feng
Smokin' Hot
Libby Zhang
Sweet Cowgirl
Janet Chung


Still Life/Architecture (Equal Ranking)

Cup within Cup
Tracy Feng
Narrow Opening
Yan Tseng



Refinery
Libby Zhang


Black and White (Equal Ranking)


Admire the Flower
Yan Tseng

Big Vat
Wen, Chi Hung

Splendid Turn

Paula Xing


Digital Alteration (Equal Ranking)

Holiday Fireworks
Libby Zhang


Great Female Chef
Amy Chen


Cost of the War
Haige Ma



Panoramic (Equal Ranking)


Golden Desert with Camel Shadow
Wen, Chi Hung

Morning Glory
Tracy Feng

Terraces
Paul Thai
 

December 2014, Monthly Competition

December 14, 2014

The Judges:   Thomas Lang, JianZhang Xu, Jerry Wang  (A,BSmall Print Photos)

                      Thomas Lang, JianZhang Xu,  Zhong Jia   (Large Print, Digital, Renaissance Festival Photos)         



Small Print Photo

Group A

1st Place
Horse Race
Haige Ma

2nd Place
Damselfies
Haige Ma
3rd Place
Bridal Shower
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention
Ice Land Sunset
Paul Thai

Honorable Mention
Phoenix Tail
Paul Thai

Group B
1st Place
Flower Girl
Yan Tsang

 2nd Place
Surprise
Yan Tsang
3rd Place
Hug
Paula Xing
Honorable Mention
Flower Carrier
Ge Teng

Honorable Mention
Field of Lights
Yan Tsang


Large Print Photo
1st Place
Sand Hill Cranes
Tracy Feng
2nd Place
Dancing
Luong, Tony

 3rd Place
Gorgeous and Rose
Paula Xin
g

Hono
rable Mention
Fishing Eagle
Chris Fang
Honorable Mention
Ice Land
Paul Thai


Honorable Mention
Herding
Haige Ma
Honorable Mention
Generous
Hoang, Kim-Can
Honorable Mention
Sunset
Haige Ma
Honorable Mention
Old
Hoang, Kim-Can


Digital Photo
1st Place
Swimmer
Cheuk, Shu Lau
2nd Place
Eagle
Chris Fang
3rd Place
Rodeo
Janet Chung

Honorable Mention
Fishing
Cheuk, Shu Lau
Honorable Mention
Symmetry
Haige Ma
Honorable Mention
Eagel
Chris Fang

Honorable Mention
Sand hill Cranes
Tracy Feng
Honorable Mention
Egret
Lidong Liu
Honorable Mention
Horses
Haige Ma
Honorable Mention
Field of Lights
Yan Tsang

Renaissance Festival
1st Place
Fire Whip
Tracy Feng
2nd Place
Fire Whip
Chris Fang
3rd Place
Magic Bubble 
Paula Xing
Honorable Mention
Portrait
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention
Performer
Cheuk, , Shu Lau



November 2014, Monthly Competition

November 09, 2014

The Judges:  Thomas Lang, Robert Wong, Adam Wong  (BSmall Print Photos)

                     Thomas Lang, Robert Wong, Adam Wong  (ASmall Print Photos)

                     Thomas Lang, Robert Wong, Adam Wong (Large Print Photos)      

                     Thomas Lang, JianZhang Xu, Zhong Jia    (Digital Photos)   


Small Print Photo

Group A
1st Place
Rodeo
Cheuk, Shu Lau
2nd Place
Air Show
Fenny Zheng
3rd Place
Maze
Cheuk, Shu Lau
Honorable Mention
Catching Fish
Wen, Chi Hung

Group B
1st Place
Happiness
Paula Xing
2nd Place
Dance
Teresa Lin
3rd Place
Hummingbird
Theresa Lin
Honorable Mention
Bubble
Paula Xing

Large Print Photo
1st Place
Damselflies
Tracy Feng
2nd Place
Imagination
Tony Luong
3rd Place
Motor Cross
Chris Fang
Honorable Mention
Who Am I
Wen, Chi Hung
Honorable Mention
Portrait
Hoang, Kim-Can
Honorable Mention
Horses
Chris Fang



Digital Photo

1st Place
Sprint
Cheuk 
Shu Lau

2nd Place
Swim Competition
Cheuk 
Shu Lau
3rd Place
Damselflies
Tracy Feng
Honorable Mention
Portrait
Janet Chung
Honorable Mention
Fishing
Wen, Chi Hung

Honorable Mention
Horse's View
Libby Zhang

Honorable Mention
Horses
Chris Fang

Honorable Mention
Bird Nest
Haige Ma

Honorable Mention
Horses
Libby Zhang
Honorable Mention
Eagle
Jerry Pan
   

2014 Monthly Contest - (Jan - Oct)