2020 Monthly Competitions

The monthly competitions are conducted on every second Sunday of the month.  The following are the details of the monthly meet-and-compete:

  • Where: Houston Chinese Culture Center
  • When: Every Second Sunday of the Month
  • What Time: 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

The monthly competition includes the small photos (4"x6" or smaller), large photos (11"x14" or larger) and slides (35mm format only) competitions.  Usually slides show will be followed where the pro shows their travel slide shows or treasured art works.


Please read up the Rules and Regulations for further information.

HCPS 2020  Annual Competition

Jan. 24. 2021

                The Judges: JiangZhang Xu,  Zhong Jia, Eltidi Le
 Name    Total Top 10 Nature People Land-scape Action B&WArchitecture
/Still
 Computer CreativePanoramic New Talent
Louise Xie71
1
 1 1 
Sheree Chang71 111
 1 
Jiangping Chang41
  1 
 1

 
Lucy Bai41
 
1 
11 
Harry Zheng3 1   11
      
Guoliang Shen21   


 
Wei Xu2 1 
       
Paul Bao1 1       
  
Chang Hu11        
 
Ying Zhang1
      1   
Jessica Yu1 
       1 
Tina Erickson 1         
            

 34 933 3 3 3 3 31

 
 Top Ten
(Equal Ranking)
Running Wildly
Sheree Chang
Bisti Badlands
Louise Xie
Dragonfly Dance
Jiangping Chang
Mealtime
Lucy Bai
Flower Girl in Mask
Harry Zheng
Running horse in the water
Guoliang Shen
Fighting
Wei Xu
A Smoking Man
Paul Bao
Youth
Chang Hu



Nature(Equal Ranking)
Hunting Big Fish
Wei Xu
Dating
Sheree Chang
Take off
Louise Xie

People (Equal Ranking)
Smoker
Harry Zheng
My girl has bright eyes
Sheree Chang
Portrait
Jiangping Chang

Landscape (Equal Ranking)
Castle Mountain
Louise Xie
Beautiful world
Sheree Chang
Foliage
Harry Zheng

Still Life/Architecture (Equal Ranking)
Luminance Architecture
Ying Zhang
Five Peak Tower
Jiangping Chang
Houston Skyline
Louise Xie

Black and White (Equal Ranking)
White Dance in the Forest
Louise Xie
Black Horse
Guoliang Shen
Elephants running
Sheree Chang

Sports/Action(Equal Ranking)
Horses running over water
Sheree Chang
Dance
Jiangping Chang
Running horses
Lucy Bai

Digital Creation (Equal Ranking)
Dance
Louise Xie
Dancer
Lucy Bai
Tina Erickson

Panoramic 
(Equal Ranking)
Northern Light

Lucy Bai
Taking off
Sheree Chang
Running
Louise Xie

New Talent(Equal Ranking)
Magical Niagara Falls
Jessica Yu

Dec 2020, Monthly Competition
Dec 12, 2020
The Judges:  Paul Thai,  William Wu, Yan Tsang (digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Sheree Chang
2nd Place 
Paul Bao
2nd Place
Wei Xu


3rd Place
Jiangping Chang


Digital Photo
1st Place
Wei Xu
2nd Place
Sheree Chang
3rd Place
Wei Xu

Honorable 
Mention
Lucy Bai

Honorable Mention
Paul Bao

Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
Honorable Mention
Paul Bao
Honorable Mention
Chang Hu


Nov 2020, Monthly Competition
Nov 8, 2020
The Judges:  Thomas Quan,  Adam Wong, Jerry Pan (digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Harry Zheng
1st Place
Louise Xie
3rd Place

Sheree Chang



Digital Photo
1st Place
Guoliang Shen
2nd Place
Louise Xie
3rd Place
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Harry Zheng
Honorable Mention
Guoliang Shen

Honorable Mention
Paul Bao
Honorable Mention
Lucy Bai
Honorable Mention
Harry Zheng
Honorable Mention
Julie Cheng
Honorable Mention
Chang Hu
Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Julie Cheng
Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
  


Oct 2020, Monthly Competition
Oct 11, 2020
The Judges:  William Wu,  Paul Thai, Jerry Pan
(
digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Louise Xie
2nd Place
Jiangping Chang
3rd Place

Lucy Bai



Digital Photo
1st Place
Julie Cheng
2nd Place
Louise Xie
3rd Place
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Lucy Bai
Honorable Mention
Harry Zheng

Honorable Mention
Wei Xu
Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Julie Cheng

  


Sep 2020, Monthly Competition
Sep 13, 2020
The Judges:  Thomas Lang, Zhong Jia, Jerry Pan
(
digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Lidong Liu
2nd Place
Louise Xie
3rd Place

Wei Xu



Digital Photo
1st Place
Julie Cheng
2nd Place
Jiangping Chang
3rd Place
Lucy Bai
Honorable Mention
Harry Zheng
Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang

Honorable Mention
Jessica Yu
Honorable Mention
Paul Bai
Honorable Mention
Guoliang Shen
Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
Honorable Mention
Lidong Liu
Honorable Mention
Wei Xu
  


Aug 2020, Monthly Competition

Aug 9, 2020
The Judges:  William Wu, Tracy Feng, Paul Thai
(
digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Lucy Bai
2nd Place
Lucy Bai
3rd Place

Julie Cheng
3rd Place
Louise Xie


Digital Photo
1st Place
Julie Cheng
2nd Place
Julie Cheng
3rd Place
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Lucy Bai

Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Lucy Bai
Honorable Mention
Ying Zhang
Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
Honorable Mention
Lucy Bai
Honorable Mention
Wei Xu
   

July 2020, Monthly Competition
July 12, 2020
The Judges:  Thomas Lang, Jerry Pan, Thomas Quan
(
digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Louise Xie
2nd Place
Louise Xie
3rd Place

Paul Xis Zheng
3rd Place
Paul Bao


Digital Photo
1st Place
Louise Xie
2nd Place
Louise Xie
3rd Place
Xis Zheng
Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang


Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang

Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Paul Bao

Honorable Mention
Xis Zheng
 


June 2020, Monthly Competition
June 14, 2020
The Judges:  Thomas Lang, Zhong Jia and William Wu (digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Lucy Bai
2nd Place
Sheree Chang
3rd Place

Jiangping Chang
3rd Place
Wei Xu
3rd Place
Guoliang Shen


Digital Photo
1st Place
Lucy Bai
2nd Place
Jiangping Chang
3rd Place
Lucy Bai

Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Julie Cheng

Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang
Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
Honorable Mention
Guoliang Shen


May 2020, Monthly Competition
May 10, 2020
The Judges:  Paul Thai, Thomas Lang, and Adam Wong (digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Harry Zheng
2nd Place
Louise Xie
3rd Place
Harry Zheng
3rd Place
Sheree Chang
3rd Place
Wei Xu


Digital Photo

1st Place
Sheree Chang
2nd Place
Sherry He

 3rd Place
Harry Zheng

Honorable Mention
Harry Zheng
Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang


Honorable Mention
Wei Xu

Honorable Mention
Louise Xie
Honorable Mention
Louise Xie

Apr 2020, Monthly Competition
April 12, 2020
The Judges:  Paul Thai, Thomas Lang, and Thomas Quan (popular vote, digital)

Popular Vote Photo
1st Place
Amy Lu
2nd Place
Wei Xu
3rd Place
Wenjing Fang

Digital Photo
https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipN-q052KVn8nJ6iSpmwAANsD7OD4TSoKMfHF1bSgg2QekAxnGjuAxjzYt48lErdpw/photo/AF1QipO_6EokLXcdmiB6nCl1YT3PaENjDPqJXk3vimMJ?key=YkN1VEMwaVBqaTVMYUI3QWNGZGU5RWZ2NUVsQWpB
1st Place
Lucy Bai
https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipN-q052KVn8nJ6iSpmwAANsD7OD4TSoKMfHF1bSgg2QekAxnGjuAxjzYt48lErdpw/photo/AF1QipNER02i90WWGfBTGLq1wlF018GsMV1qXFEoz_SY?key=YkN1VEMwaVBqaTVMYUI3QWNGZGU5RWZ2NUVsQWpB
2nd Place
Amy Lu
https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipN-q052KVn8nJ6iSpmwAANsD7OD4TSoKMfHF1bSgg2QekAxnGjuAxjzYt48lErdpw/photo/AF1QipP0FsJJ0d0CZP0eSFNxbciGlOzFvJohtoZDTroL?key=YkN1VEMwaVBqaTVMYUI3QWNGZGU5RWZ2NUVsQWpB
3rd Place
Amy Lu

Honorable Mention
Jiangping Chang
Honorable Mention
Sheree Chang

Honorable Mention
Wei Xu
Honorable Mention
Wenjing Fang
Honorable Mention
Ying Zhang
  


Feb 2020, Monthly Competition
Feb 09, 2020
The Judges:  Paul Thai, Thomas Lang, and Thomas Quan (large, digital)

Large Print Photo
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipP7N-PFm-KBwXNY57OsY64NyP2Z4GlDCMHtooCJ?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
1st Place
Jiangping Chang
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipNXZU4VNJWZDX45SQp0ZnICL2Wpqwq9rBNs78gz?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
2nd Place
Sunrise on Mountain
Tina
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipORwFy--z1gkS4WuaW8XX_on5b4MhVGpWoRoCWg?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
3rd Place
Morning at Caddo Lake
Jiangping Chang

Digital Photo
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipNx9Dx4uvx5mj_XM4FwnL8Mqj9t00o7_gH9-l-P?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
1st Place
Louise Xie
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipOglw2KJA7il7P-fVYwhs6Lz9GKYo06gv3hA0GK?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
2nd Place
Lucy Bai
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipMPYWlvruCJcNv0WgcQKNqi3EpX0gkw5A95GHVS?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
3rd Place
Julie Cheng

https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipMynRo-pK7vHGR8OPx-DpQavNA2ByEsMqC1i2kO?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
Honorable Mention
Lucy Bai
https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipPFuU3-UJbz8zIC7W1V_jr3kCiI110uCYnk2ksu?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJBHonorable Mention
Jiangping Chang

https://photos.google.com/u/1/share/AF1QipN3nQDGeRGmi2OjH2r5M8Axprb7RByYhdeuaUUrDVgbXXUD8PI-vYgV7sFBGN812w/photo/AF1QipMaQmpofI5Ga7RR1tHqhZr1JUsqzpB2crHHZ1fS?key=QU8yMnAwR2RCZHFyZ3FFNlZGQmlYbDVLSVM0MkJB
Honorable Mention
Louise Xie